Defensor Sporting vs Progreso Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Defensor Sporting

LLLLD

Mon, 12 Jan 202601:30

0 : 0

Full time

Progreso

WLDWW

Pre-match win probability

41.3%Defensor Sporting28.4%Draw30.3%Progreso

Our prediction

Defensor Sporting

Defensor Sporting is the shortest 1X2 price in the stored market.

Odds2.2
Confidence41.3%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Defensor Sporting 41.3%
  • Draw 28.4%
  • Progreso 30.3%

Season statistics

Copa De La Liga Auf · 10 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

Defensor SportingProgreso
Goals scored (avg)
1.31.3
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
1.61.2

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Defensor Sporting2W 3D 5L in last 10
  • 24 OctDefensor Sporting3 – 3Racing MontevideoD
  • 17 OctBoston River1 – 0Defensor SportingL
  • 10 OctDefensor Sporting2 – 3CerroL
  • 3 OctAlbion FC3 – 2Defensor SportingL
  • 30 SeptDefensor Sporting0 – 1Plaza ColoniaL
Progreso5W 1D 4L in last 10
  • 25 OctWanderers0 – 1ProgresoW
  • 17 OctProgreso2 – 0JuventudW
  • 10 OctPenarol1 – 1ProgresoD
  • 3 OctLiverpool Montevideo3 – 2ProgresoL
  • 26 SeptProgreso2 – 1Racing MontevideoW
H2H
Head to headDefensor Sporting 5W · 3D · Progreso 1W · 3.4 goals a game
  • 27 AprDefensor Sporting1 – 0Progreso
  • 19 OctProgreso2 – 3Defensor Sporting
  • 20 AprDefensor Sporting1 – 2Progreso
  • 14 NovDefensor Sporting3 – 0Progreso
  • 16 JunDefensor Sporting1 – 1Progreso
  • 12 MayProgreso1 – 4Defensor Sporting

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
2.5 goals48.7% · 1.9551.3% · 1.85

Double chance

1X55.6%
X244.4%

Match result

Defensor Sporting2.2
Draw3.2
Progreso3

No BTTS prices stored.

1X

Chance55.6%
Odds1.28

X2

Chance44.4%
Odds1.6

Defensor Sporting

Chance41.3%
Odds2.2

Draw

Chance28.4%
Odds3.2

Progreso

Chance30.3%
Odds3

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: Defensor Sporting at 2.2

Defensor SportingProgreso
Recent form36%64%
Attack50%50%
Defence44%56%
Goals model50%50%
Head-to-head72%28%
Overall58%42%

Trends

Trend · Copa De La Liga Auf

Defensor Sporting scored 1.3 per game in the last 10.

Trend · Copa De La Liga Auf

Defensor Sporting conceded 1.6 per game in the last 10.

Trend · Copa De La Liga Auf

Failed to score in 2 of those 10.

Trend · Copa De La Liga Auf

Kept a clean sheet in 2 of those 10.

Defensor Sporting vs Progreso: prediction & preview

Uruguay · Copa De La Liga Auf · Mon, 12 Jan 2026

Defensor Sporting meet Progreso in the Uruguay, Copa De La Liga Auf on 12 January 2026 at 01:30 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 0–0.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Defensor Sporting at 2.2. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 41.3% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Under 2.5 (1.85, about 51.3% after the margin).

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Defensor Sporting vs Progreso FAQs

4 questions

What time is Defensor Sporting vs Progreso?

Kickoff is 01:30 on 12 January 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

Which outcome is shortest on Defensor Sporting vs Progreso?

Defensor Sporting is the shortest 1X2 price at 2.2. The margin-adjusted share is about 41.3%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.95 and under 2.5 is 1.85.

Do both teams score on this match?

A both-teams-to-score price is not stored for this match.