Middlesbrough vs Espanyol Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Middlesbrough

DWWDW

Sat, 1 Aug 202615:00

3 : 3

Full time

Espanyol

LDLLL

Pre-match win probability

36%Middlesbrough28.1%Draw36%Espanyol

Our prediction

Middlesbrough

Middlesbrough is the shortest 1X2 price in the stored market.

Odds2.5
Confidence36%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Middlesbrough 36%
  • Draw 28.1%
  • Espanyol 36%

Season statistics

Friendlies Clubs · 10 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

MiddlesbroughEspanyol
Goals scored (avg)
2.11.2
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
1.61.8

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Middlesbrough5W 4D 1L in last 10
  • 23 OctBolton1 – 5MiddlesbroughW
  • 17 OctMiddlesbrough2 – 2CardiffD
  • 13 OctStoke City2 – 3MiddlesbroughW
  • 10 OctMiddlesbrough1 – 0WolvesW
  • 19 SeptBirmingham2 – 2MiddlesbroughD
Espanyol1W 2D 7L in last 10
  • 27 OctSestao River4 – 3EspanyolL
  • 24 OctRacing Santander2 – 1EspanyolL
  • 17 OctEspanyol0 – 1Atletico MadridL
  • 9 OctMalaga1 – 1EspanyolD
  • 18 SeptEspanyol1 – 3ElcheL
H2H
Head to headNo previous meetings found between these sides.

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
2.5 goals48.7% · 1.9551.3% · 1.85

Double chance

1X50%
X250%

Match result

Middlesbrough2.5
Draw3.2
Espanyol2.5

No BTTS prices stored.

1X

Chance50%
Odds1.44

X2

Chance50%
Odds1.44

Middlesbrough

Chance36%
Odds2.5

Draw

Chance28.1%
Odds3.2

Espanyol

Chance36%
Odds2.5

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: Middlesbrough at 2.5

MiddlesbroughEspanyol
Recent form79%21%
Attack64%36%
Defence54%46%
Goals model64%36%
Overall50%50%

Trends

Trend · Friendlies Clubs

Middlesbrough scored 2.1 per game in the last 10.

Trend · Friendlies Clubs

Middlesbrough conceded 1.6 per game in the last 10.

Trend · Friendlies Clubs

Failed to score in 1 of those 10.

Trend · Friendlies Clubs

Kept a clean sheet in 2 of those 10.

Middlesbrough vs Espanyol: prediction & preview

World · Friendlies Clubs · Sat, 1 Aug 2026

Middlesbrough meet Espanyol in the World, Friendlies Clubs on 1 August 2026 at 15:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 3–3.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Middlesbrough at 2.5. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 36% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Under 2.5 (1.85, about 51.3% after the margin).

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Middlesbrough vs Espanyol FAQs

4 questions

What time is Middlesbrough vs Espanyol?

Kickoff is 15:00 on 1 August 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

Which outcome is shortest on Middlesbrough vs Espanyol?

Middlesbrough is the shortest 1X2 price at 2.5. The margin-adjusted share is about 36%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.95 and under 2.5 is 1.85.

Do both teams score on this match?

A both-teams-to-score price is not stored for this match.