Murdoch Melville vs Floreat Athena Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Murdoch Melville

WLLWL

Sat, 4 Jul 202608:00

2 : 2

Full time

Floreat Athena

WWWWD

Pre-match win probability

22.5%Murdoch Melville21.4%Draw56.1%Floreat Athena

Our prediction

Floreat Athena

Floreat Athena is the shortest 1X2 price in the stored market.

Odds1.6
Confidence56.1%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Murdoch Melville 22.5%
  • Draw 21.4%
  • Floreat Athena 56.1%

Season statistics

Western Australia State League 1 · 9 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

Murdoch MelvilleFloreat Athena
Goals scored (avg)
1.73.1
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
2.21

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Murdoch Melville2W 2D 5L in last 9
  • 22 AugMandurah City3 – 1Murdoch MelvilleL
  • 15 AugKingsley Westside1 – 3Murdoch MelvilleW
  • 8 AugMurdoch Melville0 – 3UWA NedlandsL
  • 1 AugMurdoch Melville1 – 2Curtin UniversityL
  • 25 JulMurdoch Melville5 – 3Gwelup CroatiaW
Floreat Athena8W 1D 0L in last 9
  • 22 AugGwelup Croatia4 – 4Floreat AthenaD
  • 15 AugFloreat Athena2 – 1Mandurah CityW
  • 8 AugFloreat Athena7 – 1Cockburn CityW
  • 1 AugFloreat Athena2 – 0Kingsley WestsideW
  • 25 JulSubiaco1 – 2Floreat AthenaW
H2H
Head to headMurdoch Melville 0W · 0D · Floreat Athena 1W · 3 goals a game
  • 18 AprFloreat Athena2 – 1Murdoch Melville

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
2.5 goals64.5% · 1.4435.5% · 2.62

Double chance

1X35.2%
X264.8%

Match result

Murdoch Melville4
Draw4.2
Floreat Athena1.6

No BTTS prices stored.

1X

Chance35.2%
Odds2.15

X2

Chance64.8%
Odds1.17

Murdoch Melville

Chance22.5%
Odds4

Draw

Chance21.4%
Odds4.2

Floreat Athena

Chance56.1%
Odds1.6

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: Floreat Athena at 1.6

Murdoch MelvilleFloreat Athena
Recent form24%76%
Attack35%65%
Defence29%71%
Goals model35%65%
Head-to-head0%100%
Overall29%71%

Trends

Trend · Western Australia State League 1

Murdoch Melville scored 1.7 per game in the last 9.

Trend · Western Australia State League 1

Murdoch Melville conceded 2.2 per game in the last 9.

Trend · Western Australia State League 1

Failed to score in 1 of those 9.

Trend · Western Australia State League 1

Over 2.5 goals in 7 of those 9.

Murdoch Melville vs Floreat Athena: prediction & preview

Australia · Western Australia State League 1 · Sat, 4 Jul 2026

Murdoch Melville meet Floreat Athena in the Australia, Western Australia State League 1 on 4 July 2026 at 08:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 2–2.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Floreat Athena at 1.6. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 56.1% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.44, about 64.5% after the margin).

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Murdoch Melville vs Floreat Athena FAQs

4 questions

What time is Murdoch Melville vs Floreat Athena?

Kickoff is 08:00 on 4 July 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

Which outcome is shortest on Murdoch Melville vs Floreat Athena?

Floreat Athena is the shortest 1X2 price at 1.6. The margin-adjusted share is about 56.1%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.44 and under 2.5 is 2.62.

Do both teams score on this match?

A both-teams-to-score price is not stored for this match.