Peterborough Sports vs Southport Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Peterborough Sports

Sat, 7 Mar 202616:00

0 : 1

Full time

Southport

Pre-match win probability

36.2%Peterborough Sports25.8%Draw38%Southport

Our prediction

Southport

Southport is the shortest 1X2 price in the stored market.

Odds2.38
Confidence38%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Peterborough Sports 36.2%
  • Draw 25.8%
  • Southport 38%

Season statistics

National League - North · highlighted side is stronger

Peterborough SportsSouthport

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
0.5 goals22.4% · 1.052.8% · 8.5
1.5 goals18.8% · 1.256.3% · 3.75
2.5 goals12.7% · 1.8512.1% · 1.95
3.5 goals7.2% · 3.2517.7% · 1.33

Both teams to score

Yes53.6%
No46.4%

Double chance

1X49%
X251%

Match result

Peterborough Sports2.5
Draw3.5
Southport2.38

Both teams to score

Yes53.6% · 1.73
No46.4% · 2

1X

Chance49%
Odds1.5

X2

Chance51%
Odds1.44

Peterborough Sports

Chance36.2%
Odds2.5

Draw

Chance25.8%
Odds3.5

Southport

Chance38%
Odds2.38

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: Southport at 2.38

Peterborough SportsSouthport
Recent form50%50%
Attack50%50%
Defence50%50%
Goals model50%50%
Overall49%51%

Peterborough Sports vs Southport: prediction & preview

England · National League - North · Sat, 7 Mar 2026

Peterborough Sports meet Southport in the England, National League - North on 7 March 2026 at 16:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 0–1.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Southport at 2.38. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 38% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.85, about 51.3% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.73.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Peterborough Sports vs Southport FAQs

4 questions

What time is Peterborough Sports vs Southport?

Kickoff is 16:00 on 7 March 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

Which outcome is shortest on Peterborough Sports vs Southport?

Southport is the shortest 1X2 price at 2.38. The margin-adjusted share is about 38%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.85 and under 2.5 is 1.95.

Do both teams score on this match?

Both teams to score is priced at 1.73. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.

Peterborough Sports vs Southport prediction, H2H and stats