Plateau United vs Shooting Stars Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Nigeria · NPFLSun, 20 Sept 2026

Plateau United

Sun, 20 Sept 202616:00

3 : 1

Full time

Shooting Stars

Pre-match win probability

56.5%Plateau United27.3%Draw16.1%Shooting Stars

Our prediction

Plateau United

Plateau United is the shortest 1X2 price in the stored market.

Odds1.57
Confidence56.5%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Plateau United 56.5%
  • Draw 27.3%
  • Shooting Stars 16.1%

Season statistics

NPFL · highlighted side is stronger

Plateau UnitedShooting Stars

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
2.5 goals38.9% · 2.461.1% · 1.53

Double chance

1X66.2%
X233.8%

Match result

Plateau United1.57
Draw3.25
Shooting Stars5.5

No BTTS prices stored.

1X

Chance66.2%
Odds1.1

X2

Chance33.8%
Odds2.15

Plateau United

Chance56.5%
Odds1.57

Draw

Chance27.3%
Odds3.25

Shooting Stars

Chance16.1%
Odds5.5

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: Plateau United at 1.57

Plateau UnitedShooting Stars
Recent form50%50%
Attack50%50%
Defence50%50%
Goals model50%50%
Overall78%22%

Plateau United vs Shooting Stars: prediction & preview

Nigeria · NPFL · Sun, 20 Sept 2026

Plateau United meet Shooting Stars in the Nigeria, NPFL on 20 September 2026 at 16:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 3–1.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Plateau United at 1.57. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 56.5% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Under 2.5 (1.53, about 61.1% after the margin).

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Plateau United vs Shooting Stars FAQs

4 questions

What time is Plateau United vs Shooting Stars?

Kickoff is 16:00 on 20 September 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

Which outcome is shortest on Plateau United vs Shooting Stars?

Plateau United is the shortest 1X2 price at 1.57. The margin-adjusted share is about 56.5%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 2.4 and under 2.5 is 1.53.

Do both teams score on this match?

A both-teams-to-score price is not stored for this match.

Plateau United vs Shooting Stars prediction, H2H and stats