Preston Lions vs Dandenong City Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Preston Lions

WWDLL

Fri, 8 May 202611:30

1 : 0

Full time

Dandenong City

LLWWL

Pre-match win probability

55.2%Preston Lions22.9%Draw21.8%Dandenong City

Our prediction

Draw · Preston Lions

Preston Lions vs Dandenong City listed tip from the board.

Odds3.9
Confidence55.2%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Preston Lions 55.2%
  • Draw 22.9%
  • Dandenong City 21.8%

Season statistics

Victoria NPL · highlighted side is stronger

Preston LionsDandenong City

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
0.5 goals22.4% · 1.042.6% · 9
1.5 goals19.1% · 1.225.8% · 4
2.5 goals13.7% · 1.711.1% · 2.1
3.5 goals8.5% · 2.7516.7% · 1.4

Both teams to score

Yes53.6%
No46.4%

Double chance

1X62.9%
X237.1%

Match result

Preston Lions1.62
Draw3.9
Dandenong City4.1

Both teams to score

Yes53.6% · 1.73
No46.4% · 2

1X

Chance62.9%
Odds1.18

X2

Chance37.1%
Odds2

Preston Lions

Chance55.2%
Odds1.62

Draw

Chance22.9%
Odds3.9

Dandenong City

Chance21.8%
Odds4.1

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: Draw at 3.9

Preston LionsDandenong City
Recent form50%50%
Attack50%50%
Defence50%50%
Goals model50%50%
Overall72%28%

Preston Lions vs Dandenong City: prediction & preview

Australia · Victoria NPL · Fri, 8 May 2026

Preston Lions meet Dandenong City in the Australia, Victoria NPL on 8 May 2026 at 11:30 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 1–0.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Preston Lions at 1.62. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 55.2% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.7, about 55.3% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.73.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Preston Lions vs Dandenong City FAQs

4 questions

What time is Preston Lions vs Dandenong City?

Kickoff is 11:30 on 8 May 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

Which outcome is shortest on Preston Lions vs Dandenong City?

Preston Lions is the shortest 1X2 price at 1.62. The margin-adjusted share is about 55.2%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.7 and under 2.5 is 2.1.

Do both teams score on this match?

Both teams to score is priced at 1.73. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.

Preston Lions vs Dandenong City prediction, H2H and stats