Puntarenas FC vs Deportivo Saprissa Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Puntarenas FC

WDLWW

Sun, 26 Apr 202623:00

1 : 2

Live

Deportivo Saprissa

LWLDL

Pre-match win probability

23.7%Puntarenas FC25.4%Draw50.8%Deportivo Saprissa

Our prediction

Deportivo Saprissa

Deportivo Saprissa is the shortest 1X2 price in the stored market.

Odds1.75
Confidence50.8%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Puntarenas FC 23.7%
  • Draw 25.4%
  • Deportivo Saprissa 50.8%

Season statistics

Primera División · 10 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

Puntarenas FCDeportivo Saprissa
Goals scored (avg)
1.41.7
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
1.31.3

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Puntarenas FC5W 2D 3L in last 10
  • 25 OctPuntarenas FC3 – 1Inter San CarlosW
  • 20 OctEscorpiones Belén1 – 2Puntarenas FCW
  • 14 OctCS Cartagines3 – 1Puntarenas FCL
  • 11 OctPuntarenas FC1 – 1LD AlajuelenseD
  • 20 SeptPuntarenas FC1 – 0Escorpiones BelénW
Deportivo Saprissa3W 2D 5L in last 10
  • 25 OctSan Carlos2 – 1Deportivo SaprissaL
  • 22 OctFirpo0 – 0Deportivo SaprissaD
  • 18 OctCS Cartagines1 – 0Deportivo SaprissaL
  • 16 OctDeportivo Saprissa6 – 0Sporting San JoseW
  • 12 OctEscorpiones Belén1 – 0Deportivo SaprissaL
H2H
Head to headPuntarenas FC 2W · 2D · Deportivo Saprissa 5W · 3.1 goals a game
  • 9 AugPuntarenas FC0 – 2Deportivo Saprissa
  • 14 JanDeportivo Saprissa2 – 2Puntarenas FC
  • 26 OctDeportivo Saprissa2 – 1Puntarenas FC
  • 11 SeptPuntarenas FC3 – 1Deportivo Saprissa
  • 16 AprPuntarenas FC1 – 2Deportivo Saprissa
  • 13 FebDeportivo Saprissa0 – 0Puntarenas FC

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
0.5 goals22.6% · 1.052.2% · 11
1.5 goals18.5% · 1.286.8% · 3.5
2.5 goals12.5% · 1.912.5% · 1.9
3.5 goals7.3% · 3.2517.8% · 1.33

Both teams to score

Yes51.5%
No48.5%

Double chance

1X40.6%
X259.4%

Match result

Puntarenas FC3.75
Draw3.5
Deportivo Saprissa1.75

Both teams to score

Yes51.5% · 1.8
No48.5% · 1.91

1X

Chance40.6%
Odds1.83

X2

Chance59.4%
Odds1.25

Puntarenas FC

Chance23.7%
Odds3.75

Draw

Chance25.4%
Odds3.5

Deportivo Saprissa

Chance50.8%
Odds1.75

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: Deportivo Saprissa at 1.75

Puntarenas FCDeportivo Saprissa
Recent form61%39%
Attack45%55%
Defence50%50%
Goals model45%55%
Head-to-head33%67%
Overall32%68%

Trends

Trend · Primera División

Puntarenas FC scored 1.4 per game in the last 10.

Trend · Primera División

Puntarenas FC conceded 1.3 per game in the last 10.

Trend · Primera División

Kept a clean sheet in 2 of those 10.

Trend · Primera División

Over 2.5 goals in 6 of those 10.

Puntarenas FC vs Deportivo Saprissa: prediction & preview

Costa-Rica · Primera División · Sun, 26 Apr 2026

Puntarenas FC meet Deportivo Saprissa in the Costa-Rica, Primera División on 26 April 2026 at 23:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 1–2.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Deportivo Saprissa at 1.75. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 50.8% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.9, about 50% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.8.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Puntarenas FC vs Deportivo Saprissa FAQs

4 questions

What time is Puntarenas FC vs Deportivo Saprissa?

Kickoff is 23:00 on 26 April 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

Which outcome is shortest on Puntarenas FC vs Deportivo Saprissa?

Deportivo Saprissa is the shortest 1X2 price at 1.75. The margin-adjusted share is about 50.8%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.9 and under 2.5 is 1.9.

Do both teams score on this match?

Both teams to score is priced at 1.8. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.