Saint Etienne vs Montpellier Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

France · Ligue 2Sat, 7 Feb 2026

Saint Etienne

LLWDL

Sat, 7 Feb 202620:00

1 : 0

Full time

Montpellier

LWWLW

Pre-match win probability

45.4%Saint Etienne26.9%Draw27.7%Montpellier

Our prediction

Away · Saint Etienne

Saint Etienne vs Montpellier listed tip from the board.

Odds3.2
Confidence45.4%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Saint Etienne 45.4%
  • Draw 26.9%
  • Montpellier 27.7%

Season statistics

Ligue 2 · highlighted side is stronger

Saint EtienneMontpellier

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
0.5 goals22.6% · 1.041.8% · 13
1.5 goals19.3% · 1.225.9% · 4
2.5 goals14.1% · 1.6710.9% · 2.15
3.5 goals8.6% · 2.7516.8% · 1.4

Both teams to score

Yes58.9%
No41.1%

Double chance

1X56.5%
X243.5%

Match result

Saint Etienne1.95
Draw3.3
Montpellier3.2

Both teams to score

Yes58.9% · 1.57
No41.1% · 2.25

1X

Chance56.5%
Odds1.33

X2

Chance43.5%
Odds1.73

Saint Etienne

Chance45.4%
Odds1.95

Draw

Chance26.9%
Odds3.3

Montpellier

Chance27.7%
Odds3.2

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: Away at 3.2

Saint EtienneMontpellier
Recent form50%50%
Attack50%50%
Defence50%50%
Goals model50%50%
Overall62%38%

Saint Etienne vs Montpellier: prediction & preview

France · Ligue 2 · Sat, 7 Feb 2026

Saint Etienne meet Montpellier in the France, Ligue 2 on 7 February 2026 at 20:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 1–0.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Saint Etienne at 1.95. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 45.4% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.67, about 56.3% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.57.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Saint Etienne vs Montpellier FAQs

4 questions

What time is Saint Etienne vs Montpellier?

Kickoff is 20:00 on 7 February 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

Which outcome is shortest on Saint Etienne vs Montpellier?

Saint Etienne is the shortest 1X2 price at 1.95. The margin-adjusted share is about 45.4%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.67 and under 2.5 is 2.15.

Do both teams score on this match?

Both teams to score is priced at 1.57. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.

Saint Etienne vs Montpellier prediction, H2H and stats