South Melbourne vs Dandenong Thunder Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

South Melbourne

Sun, 5 Jul 202606:30

1 : 0

Full time

Dandenong Thunder

Pre-match win probability

79.6%South Melbourne12.1%Draw8.3%Dandenong Thunder

Our prediction

South Melbourne

South Melbourne is the shortest 1X2 price in the stored market.

Odds1.14
Confidence79.6%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • South Melbourne 79.6%
  • Draw 12.1%
  • Dandenong Thunder 8.3%

Season statistics

Victoria NPL · highlighted side is stronger

South MelbourneDandenong Thunder

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
2.5 goals75% · 1.2525% · 3.75

Double chance

1X80.9%
X219.1%

Match result

South Melbourne1.14
Draw7.5
Dandenong Thunder11

No BTTS prices stored.

1X

Chance80.9%
Odds1.02

X2

Chance19.1%
Odds4.33

South Melbourne

Chance79.6%
Odds1.14

Draw

Chance12.1%
Odds7.5

Dandenong Thunder

Chance8.3%
Odds11

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: South Melbourne at 1.14

South MelbourneDandenong Thunder
Recent form50%50%
Attack50%50%
Defence50%50%
Goals model50%50%
Overall91%9%

South Melbourne vs Dandenong Thunder: prediction & preview

Australia · Victoria NPL · Sun, 5 Jul 2026

South Melbourne meet Dandenong Thunder in the Australia, Victoria NPL on 5 July 2026 at 06:30 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 1–0.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is South Melbourne at 1.14. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 79.6% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.25, about 75% after the margin).

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

South Melbourne vs Dandenong Thunder FAQs

4 questions

What time is South Melbourne vs Dandenong Thunder?

Kickoff is 06:30 on 5 July 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

Which outcome is shortest on South Melbourne vs Dandenong Thunder?

South Melbourne is the shortest 1X2 price at 1.14. The margin-adjusted share is about 79.6%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.25 and under 2.5 is 3.75.

Do both teams score on this match?

A both-teams-to-score price is not stored for this match.

South Melbourne vs Dandenong Thunder prediction, H2H and stats