Universidad Catolica vs Independiente del Valle Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Ecuador · Liga ProFri, 1 May 2026

Universidad Catolica

LWWWD

Fri, 1 May 202622:30

2 : 3

Full time

Independiente del Valle

WWWLW

Pre-match win probability

38.2%Universidad Catolica28.4%Draw33.4%Independiente del Valle

Our prediction

Draw · Universidad Catolica

Universidad Catolica vs Independiente del Valle listed tip from the board.

Odds3.3
Confidence38.2%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Universidad Catolica 38.2%
  • Draw 28.4%
  • Independiente del Valle 33.4%

Season statistics

Liga Pro · highlighted side is stronger

Universidad CatolicaIndependiente del Valle

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
0.5 goals22.6% · 1.042% · 12
1.5 goals19.3% · 1.225.9% · 4
2.5 goals13.1% · 1.811.8% · 2
3.5 goals8.6% · 2.7516.8% · 1.4

Both teams to score

Yes57.6%
No42.4%

Double chance

1X51.7%
X248.3%

Match result

Universidad Catolica2.45
Draw3.3
Independiente del Valle2.8

Both teams to score

Yes57.6% · 1.62
No42.4% · 2.2

1X

Chance51.7%
Odds1.4

X2

Chance48.3%
Odds1.5

Universidad Catolica

Chance38.2%
Odds2.45

Draw

Chance28.4%
Odds3.3

Independiente del Valle

Chance33.4%
Odds2.8

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: Draw at 3.3

Universidad CatolicaIndependiente del Valle
Recent form50%50%
Attack50%50%
Defence50%50%
Goals model50%50%
Overall53%47%

Universidad Catolica vs Independiente del Valle: prediction & preview

Ecuador · Liga Pro · Fri, 1 May 2026

Universidad Catolica meet Independiente del Valle in the Ecuador, Liga Pro on 1 May 2026 at 22:30 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 2–3.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Universidad Catolica at 2.45. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 38.2% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.8, about 52.6% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.62.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Universidad Catolica vs Independiente del Valle FAQs

4 questions

What time is Universidad Catolica vs Independiente del Valle?

Kickoff is 22:30 on 1 May 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

Which outcome is shortest on Universidad Catolica vs Independiente del Valle?

Universidad Catolica is the shortest 1X2 price at 2.45. The margin-adjusted share is about 38.2%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.8 and under 2.5 is 2.

Do both teams score on this match?

Both teams to score is priced at 1.62. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.

Universidad Catolica vs Independiente del Valle prediction, H2H and stats