Velez Sarsfield vs Boca Juniors Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Velez Sarsfield

DDDDW

Thu, 3 Sept 202601:15

0 : 0

Full time

Boca Juniors

WDWDW

Pre-match win probability

20.9%Velez Sarsfield26.9%Draw52.2%Boca Juniors

Our prediction

Away or Draw · Velez Sarsfield

Velez Sarsfield vs Boca Juniors listed tip from the board.

Odds1.2
Confidence52.2%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Velez Sarsfield 20.9%
  • Draw 26.9%
  • Boca Juniors 52.2%

Season statistics

Copa Argentina · highlighted side is stronger

Velez SarsfieldBoca Juniors

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
0.5 goals21.7% · 1.083.3% · 7
1.5 goals16.7% · 1.48.5% · 2.75
2.5 goals10.2% · 2.314.6% · 1.6
3.5 goals5.4% · 4.3319.5% · 1.2

Both teams to score

Yes44.3%
No55.7%

Double chance

1X39.6%
X260.4%

Match result

Velez Sarsfield4.5
Draw3.5
Boca Juniors1.8

Both teams to score

Yes44.3% · 2.1
No55.7% · 1.67

1X

Chance39.6%
Odds1.83

X2

Chance60.4%
Odds1.2

Velez Sarsfield

Chance20.9%
Odds4.5

Draw

Chance26.9%
Odds3.5

Boca Juniors

Chance52.2%
Odds1.8

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: Away or Draw at 1.2

Velez SarsfieldBoca Juniors
Recent form50%50%
Attack50%50%
Defence50%50%
Goals model50%50%
Overall29%71%

Velez Sarsfield vs Boca Juniors: prediction & preview

Argentina · Copa Argentina · Thu, 3 Sept 2026

Velez Sarsfield meet Boca Juniors in the Argentina, Copa Argentina on 3 September 2026 at 01:15 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 0–0.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Boca Juniors at 1.8. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 52.2% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Under 2.5 (1.6, about 59% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on No at 1.67.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Velez Sarsfield vs Boca Juniors FAQs

4 questions

What time is Velez Sarsfield vs Boca Juniors?

Kickoff is 01:15 on 3 September 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

Which outcome is shortest on Velez Sarsfield vs Boca Juniors?

Boca Juniors is the shortest 1X2 price at 1.8. The margin-adjusted share is about 52.2%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 2.3 and under 2.5 is 1.6.

Do both teams score on this match?

Both teams to score is priced at 2.1. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.

Velez Sarsfield vs Boca Juniors prediction, H2H and stats