Celta Vigo vs Sevilla Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Spain · La LigaSat, 23 May 2026

Celta Vigo

DLWWD

Sat, 23 May 202620:00

1 : 0

Full time

Sevilla

LLDLW

Pre-match win probability

48.6%Celta Vigo27.1%Draw24.3%Sevilla

Our prediction

1X · Celta Vigo

Celta Vigo vs Sevilla listed tip from the board.

Odds1.22
Confidence48.6%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Celta Vigo 48.6%
  • Draw 27.1%
  • Sevilla 24.3%

Season statistics

La Liga · 10 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

Celta VigoSevilla
Goals scored (avg)
1.21.5
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
0.71.8

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Celta Vigo3W 5D 2L in last 10
  • 25 OctCelta Vigo0 – 0Real BetisD
  • 22 OctCeltic1 – 2Celta VigoW
  • 18 OctCelta Vigo2 – 1AlavesW
  • 15 OctCelta Vigo1 – 2JuventusL
  • 11 OctElche0 – 0Celta VigoD
Sevilla4W 2D 4L in last 10
  • 26 OctSevilla2 – 0OsasunaW
  • 18 OctReal Madrid4 – 1SevillaL
  • 12 OctLevante3 – 3SevillaD
  • 2 OctSevilla1 – 3Aston VillaL
  • 19 SeptSevilla1 – 3BarcelonaL
H2H
Head to headCelta Vigo 3W · 4D · Sevilla 2W · 2.6 goals a game
  • 12 JanSevilla0 – 1Celta Vigo
  • 10 MayCelta Vigo3 – 2Sevilla
  • 14 DecSevilla1 – 0Celta Vigo
  • 17 MarSevilla1 – 2Celta Vigo
  • 4 NovCelta Vigo1 – 1Sevilla
  • 7 AprSevilla2 – 2Celta Vigo

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
0.5 goals22.5% · 1.062.4% · 10
1.5 goals18.3% · 1.36.8% · 3.5
2.5 goals11.9% · 213.2% · 1.8
3.5 goals7% · 3.417.9% · 1.33

Both teams to score

Yes52%
No48%

Double chance

1X61%
X239%

Match result

Celta Vigo1.95
Draw3.5
Sevilla3.9

Both teams to score

Yes52% · 1.8
No48% · 1.95

1X

Chance61%
Odds1.22

X2

Chance39%
Odds1.91

Celta Vigo

Chance48.6%
Odds1.95

Draw

Chance27.1%
Odds3.5

Sevilla

Chance24.3%
Odds3.9

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: 1X at 1.22

Celta VigoSevilla
Recent form50%50%
Attack44%56%
Defence66%34%
Goals model44%56%
Head-to-head56%44%
Overall67%33%

Trends

Trend · La Liga

Celta Vigo scored 1.2 per game in the last 10.

Trend · La Liga

Celta Vigo conceded 0.7 per game in the last 10.

Trend · La Liga

Failed to score in 4 of those 10.

Trend · La Liga

Kept a clean sheet in 4 of those 10.

Celta Vigo vs Sevilla: prediction & preview

Spain · La Liga · Sat, 23 May 2026

Celta Vigo meet Sevilla in the Spain, La Liga on 23 May 2026 at 20:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 1–0.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Celta Vigo at 1.95. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 48.6% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Under 2.5 (1.8, about 52.6% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.8.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Celta Vigo vs Sevilla FAQs

4 questions

What time is Celta Vigo vs Sevilla?

Kickoff is 20:00 on 23 May 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

Which outcome is shortest on Celta Vigo vs Sevilla?

Celta Vigo is the shortest 1X2 price at 1.95. The margin-adjusted share is about 48.6%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 2 and under 2.5 is 1.8.

Do both teams score on this match?

Both teams to score is priced at 1.8. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.