Port Vale vs Peterborough Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

England · League OneSat, 20 Dec 2025

Port Vale

22nd in table · 42 pts

WWDLW

Sat, 20 Dec 202516:00

0 : 1

Full time

Peterborough

18th in table · 53 pts

WWLLL

Pre-match win probability

39.8%Port Vale26.7%Draw33.4%Peterborough

Our prediction

X2 · Port Vale

Port Vale vs Peterborough listed tip from the board.

Odds1.57
Confidence39.8%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Port Vale 39.8%
  • Draw 26.7%
  • Peterborough 33.4%

Season statistics

League One · 10 matches each · highlighted side is stronger

Port ValePeterborough
Goals scored (avg)
1.2–
Goals conceded (avg)Lower is better
0.7–
Wins
1015
Played
4646

Recent form

Last matches · newest first

Port Vale5W 2D 3L in last 10
  • 27 OctPort Vale5 – 0Manchester City U21W
  • 24 OctYork2 – 0Port ValeL
  • 20 OctGillingham1 – 1Port ValeD
  • 17 OctPort Vale1 – 0ChesterfieldW
  • 10 OctPort Vale1 – 0GrimsbyW
Peterborough0W 0D 0L in last 0
    H2H
    Head to headPort Vale 2W · 2D · Peterborough 5W · 3 goals a game
    • 16 AprPeterborough1 – 3Port Vale
    • 10 AprPeterborough3 – 0Port Vale
    • 24 OctPort Vale0 – 1Peterborough
    • 16 JanPort Vale0 – 2Peterborough
    • 24 SeptPeterborough3 – 0Port Vale
    • 4 FebPort Vale0 – 3Peterborough

    Betting markets

    Bookmaker prices with margin removed

    Goal lineOverUnder
    0.5 goals22.5% · 1.052.1% · 11
    1.5 goals18.5% · 1.286.8% · 3.5
    2.5 goals13.1% · 1.811.8% · 2
    3.5 goals7% · 3.418.2% · 1.3

    Both teams to score

    Yes57.6%
    No42.4%

    Double chance

    1X52.9%
    X247.1%

    Match result

    Port Vale2.35
    Draw3.5
    Peterborough2.8

    Both teams to score

    Yes57.6% · 1.62
    No42.4% · 2.2

    1X

    Chance52.9%
    Odds1.4

    X2

    Chance47.1%
    Odds1.57

    Port Vale

    Chance39.8%
    Odds2.35

    Draw

    Chance26.7%
    Odds3.5

    Peterborough

    Chance33.4%
    Odds2.8

    No half-time prices stored.

    No corner prices stored.

    Model comparison

    Our pick: X2 at 1.57

    Port ValePeterborough
    Recent form94%6%
    Attack55%45%
    Defence70%30%
    Goals model55%45%
    Head-to-head33%67%
    Overall54%46%

    Trends

    Trend · League One

    Port Vale scored 1.2 per game in the last 10.

    Trend · League One

    Port Vale conceded 0.7 per game in the last 10.

    Trend · League One

    Failed to score in 3 of those 10.

    Trend · League One

    Kept a clean sheet in 5 of those 10.

    Port Vale vs Peterborough: prediction & preview

    England · League One · Sat, 20 Dec 2025

    Port Vale meet Peterborough in the England, League One on 20 December 2025 at 16:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 0–1.

    On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Port Vale at 2.35. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 39.8% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

    The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.8, about 52.6% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.62.

    Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

    Port Vale vs Peterborough FAQs

    4 questions

    What time is Port Vale vs Peterborough?

    Kickoff is 16:00 on 20 December 2025, shown in Africa/Lagos.

    Which outcome is shortest on Port Vale vs Peterborough?

    Port Vale is the shortest 1X2 price at 2.35. The margin-adjusted share is about 39.8%.

    What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

    Over 2.5 is 1.8 and under 2.5 is 2.

    Do both teams score on this match?

    Both teams to score is priced at 1.62. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.