Real Salt Lake vs San Jose Earthquakes Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

Real Salt Lake

LWLLL

Thu, 15 Oct 202602:30

1 : 1

Full time

San Jose Earthquakes

DWDWW

Pre-match win probability

49.8%Real Salt Lake23.8%Draw26.4%San Jose Earthquakes

Our prediction

Away · Real Salt Lake

Real Salt Lake vs San Jose Earthquakes listed tip from the board.

Odds3.6
Confidence49.8%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Real Salt Lake 49.8%
  • Draw 23.8%
  • San Jose Earthquakes 26.4%

Season statistics

Major League Soccer · highlighted side is stronger

Real Salt LakeSan Jose Earthquakes

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
0.5 goals23.2% · 1.021.2% · 19
1.5 goals21.1% · 1.123.9% · 6
2.5 goals16.4% · 1.448.8% · 2.7
3.5 goals11.3% · 2.114.1% · 1.67

Both teams to score

Yes64.5%
No35.5%

Double chance

1X58.8%
X241.2%

Match result

Real Salt Lake1.91
Draw4
San Jose Earthquakes3.6

Both teams to score

Yes64.5% · 1.44
No35.5% · 2.62

1X

Chance58.8%
Odds1.28

X2

Chance41.2%
Odds1.83

Real Salt Lake

Chance49.8%
Odds1.91

Draw

Chance23.8%
Odds4

San Jose Earthquakes

Chance26.4%
Odds3.6

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: Away at 3.6

Real Salt LakeSan Jose Earthquakes
Recent form50%50%
Attack50%50%
Defence50%50%
Goals model50%50%
Overall65%35%

Real Salt Lake vs San Jose Earthquakes: prediction & preview

USA · Major League Soccer · Thu, 15 Oct 2026

Real Salt Lake meet San Jose Earthquakes in the USA, Major League Soccer on 15 October 2026 at 02:30 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 1–1.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Real Salt Lake at 1.91. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 49.8% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.44, about 65.2% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.44.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Real Salt Lake vs San Jose Earthquakes FAQs

4 questions

What time is Real Salt Lake vs San Jose Earthquakes?

Kickoff is 02:30 on 15 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

Which outcome is shortest on Real Salt Lake vs San Jose Earthquakes?

Real Salt Lake is the shortest 1X2 price at 1.91. The margin-adjusted share is about 49.8%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.44 and under 2.5 is 2.7.

Do both teams score on this match?

Both teams to score is priced at 1.44. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.

Real Salt Lake vs San Jose Earthquakes prediction, H2H and stats