Sheffield Wednesday vs Blackpool Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

England · League OneSun, 1 Nov 2026

Sheffield Wednesday

DLLWD

Sun, 1 Nov 202615:00

vs

Not started

Blackpool

WLWLL

Pre-match win probability

53.3%Sheffield Wednesday23.6%Draw23.1%Blackpool

Our prediction

Home Win · Sheffield Wednesday

Sheffield Wednesday vs Blackpool listed tip from the board.

Odds1.73
Confidence57.8%
ResultPending
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Sheffield Wednesday 53.3%
  • Draw 23.6%
  • Blackpool 23.1%

Season statistics

League One · highlighted side is stronger

Sheffield WednesdayBlackpool

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
0.5 goals23.2% · 1.021.4% · 17
1.5 goals20.2% · 1.174.7% · 5
2.5 goals15.1% · 1.5710.1% · 2.35
3.5 goals9.9% · 2.3815.5% · 1.53

Both teams to score

Yes59.4%
No40.6%

Double chance

1X38.5%
1238.5%
X222.9%

Match result

Sheffield Wednesday1.73
Draw3.9
Blackpool4

Both teams to score

Yes59.4% · 1.57
No40.6% · 2.3

1X

Chance38.5%
Odds1.22

12

Chance38.5%
Odds1.22

X2

Chance22.9%
Odds2.05

Sheffield Wednesday

Chance53.3%
Odds1.73

Draw

Chance23.6%
Odds3.9

Blackpool

Chance23.1%
Odds4

First half result

Sheffield Wednesday40.9% · 2.2
Draw36.7% · 2.45
Blackpool22.5% · 4

Half goals

1st over 0.5100% · 1.25

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: Home Win at 1.73

Sheffield WednesdayBlackpool
Recent form50%50%
Attack50%50%
Defence50%50%
Goals model50%50%
Overall70%30%

Sheffield Wednesday vs Blackpool: prediction & preview

England · League One · Sun, 1 Nov 2026

Sheffield Wednesday meet Blackpool in the England, League One on 1 November 2026 at 15:00 (Africa/Lagos). The numbers below are pre-match prices and team rates. They describe the match. They do not promise a result.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Sheffield Wednesday at 1.73. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 53.3% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.57, about 59.9% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.57.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Sheffield Wednesday vs Blackpool FAQs

4 questions

What time is Sheffield Wednesday vs Blackpool?

Kickoff is 15:00 on 1 November 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

Which outcome is shortest on Sheffield Wednesday vs Blackpool?

Sheffield Wednesday is the shortest 1X2 price at 1.73. The margin-adjusted share is about 53.3%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.57 and under 2.5 is 2.35.

Do both teams score on this match?

Both teams to score is priced at 1.57. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.

Sheffield Wednesday vs Blackpool prediction, H2H and stats