Sheffield Wednesday vs Stockport County Prediction, H2H, Stats & Betting Tips

England · League OneSat, 19 Sept 2026

Sheffield Wednesday

DWWWL

Sat, 19 Sept 202615:00

0 : 0

Full time

Stockport County

LWLWL

Pre-match win probability

31%Sheffield Wednesday26.6%Draw42.3%Stockport County

Our prediction

Home · Sheffield Wednesday

Sheffield Wednesday vs Stockport County listed tip from the board.

Odds3
Confidence42.3%
ResultGraded
Pre-match model probabilityPick and odds as published before kick-off
  • Sheffield Wednesday 31%
  • Draw 26.6%
  • Stockport County 42.3%

Season statistics

League One · highlighted side is stronger

Sheffield WednesdayStockport County

Betting markets

Bookmaker prices with margin removed

Goal lineOverUnder
0.5 goals23% · 1.031.6% · 15
1.5 goals20.2% · 1.174.7% · 5
2.5 goals14.8% · 1.610.3% · 2.3
3.5 goals9.9% · 2.3815.5% · 1.53

Both teams to score

Yes60.9%
No39.1%

Double chance

1X44.9%
X255.1%

Match result

Sheffield Wednesday3
Draw3.5
Stockport County2.2

Both teams to score

Yes60.9% · 1.53
No39.1% · 2.38

1X

Chance44.9%
Odds1.67

X2

Chance55.1%
Odds1.36

Sheffield Wednesday

Chance31%
Odds3

Draw

Chance26.6%
Odds3.5

Stockport County

Chance42.3%
Odds2.2

No half-time prices stored.

No corner prices stored.

Model comparison

Our pick: Home at 3

Sheffield WednesdayStockport County
Recent form50%50%
Attack50%50%
Defence50%50%
Goals model50%50%
Overall42%58%

Sheffield Wednesday vs Stockport County: prediction & preview

England · League One · Sat, 19 Sept 2026

Sheffield Wednesday meet Stockport County in the England, League One on 19 September 2026 at 15:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 0–0.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Stockport County at 2.2. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 42.3% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.6, about 59% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.53.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

Sheffield Wednesday vs Stockport County FAQs

4 questions

What time is Sheffield Wednesday vs Stockport County?

Kickoff is 15:00 on 19 September 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.

Which outcome is shortest on Sheffield Wednesday vs Stockport County?

Stockport County is the shortest 1X2 price at 2.2. The margin-adjusted share is about 42.3%.

What are the over and under 2.5 prices?

Over 2.5 is 1.6 and under 2.5 is 2.3.

Do both teams score on this match?

Both teams to score is priced at 1.53. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.